Commodity Futures Trading Commission--Consistency of Real Property Leases with the Miscellaneous Receipts Statute
[…] You asked GAO to examine the Commodity Futures Trading Commission’s (CFTC) use of its authority to lease real property.[1]  Previously, we concluded that CFTC violated the recording statute, 31 U.S.C. § 1501(a)(1), when it failed to record obligations equal to the government’s total liability under four leases.[2]  B‑327242, Feb. 4, 2016.  Id.  As agreed with your staff,[3] this opinion examines several provisions in CFTC’s leases to determine whether they are consistent with the miscellaneous receipts statute, 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b).  The miscellaneous receipts statute provides that officials or agents of the government “receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim.”  We will address other issues arising from these leases in separate opinions.[4]

As explained below, we conclude that CFTC violated the miscellaneous receipts statute with some leases when it arranged for its landlords to pay CFTC’s legal liabilities to third‑party contractors.