Commodity Futures Trading Commission--Consistency of Real Property Leases with the Miscellaneous Receipts Statute
[…] Landlord

Category III

Ÿ Payments CFTC made in Washington for the cost of work that exceeded the available “cash allowance”

Category IV

Ÿ Payments CFTC’s landlord made to third‑party construction contractor in Washington for the cost of work up to the available “cash allowance”


Table 1.  Categories of clauses and payments in CFTC’s leases

DISCUSSION

At issue here is whether provisions in CFTC’s leases that we described above are consistent with the miscellaneous receipts statute, 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b).  The miscellaneous receipts statute provides that officials or agents of the government “receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim.”

Under the miscellaneous receipts statute, an official receiving “money for the Government” must deposit the money in the Treasury.  31 U.S.C. § 3302(b).