Commodity Futures Trading Commission--Recording of Obligations for Multiple-Year Leases
[…] Under the bona fide needs rule, without statutory authority to the contrary, CFTC would not be permitted to use fiscal year appropriations for the needs of some time period subsequent to the expiration of its period of availability.  31 U.S.C. § 1502(a); B‑317636.

The bona fide needs rule provides that an appropriation limited to obligation for a definite period may be obligated only to meet a legitimate or bona fide need arising during the period of availability of the appropriation.  31 U.S.C. § 1502(a); B‑317636, Apr. 21, 2009.  This rule is derived from 31 U.S.C. § 1502(a), which provides that “an appropriation . . . limited . . . to a definite period is available only for payment of expenses properly incurred during the period of availability.”  The bona fide needs rule only applies to appropriations limited to a definite period; no‑year funds are not so limited.  B‑326945.  We have opined that office space is generally a bona fide need of the fiscal year in which an agency occupies the office space.