U.S. Agency for International Development--Nonemergency Food Assistance
[…] U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, No. 11 CV 6858, slip op. at 10 (S.D.N.Y. May 14, 2012), aff’d, 508 F. App’x 14 (2d Cir. 2013).

Here, title II of the Food for Peace Act directs USAID to provide agricultural commodities to foreign countries to meet both emergency and nonemergency food needs.  7 U.S.C. § 1722.  Congress has appropriated amounts for this purpose in the Food for Peace Title II Grants appropriation.  Section 412(e) provides that USAID must make at least $350 million of that appropriation available for nonemergency food assistance programs.  Id. § 1736f(e)(2).  However, section 202(a) provides that USAID may make any amount available for emergency food assistance programs in certain circumstances, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law.”  Id. § 1722(a) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Administrator may provide agricultural commodities to meet emergency food needs under this title . . . in such manner and on such terms and conditions as the Administrator determines appropriate to respond to the emergency”).  These sections are in direct conflict. 

The “notwithstanding” clause in section 202(a) takes precedence over a competing provision.