U.S. Agency for International Development--Nonemergency Food Assistance
[…] Minimum Funding Level and the Legal Effect of a “Notwithstanding” Clause

USAID concedes that in FY 2014 it obligated only $261.4 million of the Food for Peace Title II Grants appropriation for nonemergency food assistance, which is about $90 million less than the $350 million minimum funding level in section 412(e) of the Food for Peace Act.  See 7 U.S.C. § 1736f(e)(2) (“The amount made available to carry out nonemergency food assistance programs . . .  shall not be less than $350,000,000 for any fiscal year.”).  USAID explains that a “notwithstanding clause” in section 202(a) of the Food for Peace Act allowed it to obligate less than the minimum funding level.  USAID Letter, at 2; 7 U.S.C. § 1722(a) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Administrator may provide agricultural commodities to meet emergency food needs under this title . . . in such manner and on such terms and conditions as the Administrator determines appropriate to respond to the emergency”) (emphasis added). 

When Congress wishes to confer discretion unrestrained by other laws, its practice has been to include the words “notwithstanding any other provision of law” or similar language.  14 Comp. Gen. 578 (1935).