U.S. Agency for International Development--Nonemergency Food Assistance
[…] As explained below, we conclude that USAID did not violate the minimum funding level for FY 2014.  Another provision, section 202(a) of the Food for Peace Act, permits the USAID Administrator to obligate less than the minimum funding level for nonemergency food assistance when the Administrator chooses to prioritize emergency food assistance.  Pub. L. No. 101‑624, title XV, subtitle A, § 1512, 104 Stat. 3359, 3636–38 (Nov. 5, 1990), classified at 7 U.S.C. § 1722(a) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Administrator may provide agricultural commodities to meet emergency food needs under this title . . . in such manner and on such terms and conditions as the Administrator determines appropriate to respond to the emergency”) (emphasis added).  We also do not object to USAID’s obligation of the “Development Assistance” appropriation for nonemergency food assistance activities where such activities are undertaken pursuant to section 103 of the Foreign Assistance Act.

BACKGROUND