Issues Arising under FRA's Implementation of California High-Speed Rail Authority Grant Tapered Match Provision
[…] 1. FRA’s Authority to Include the Tapered Match
It is common agency practice, as FRA acknowledges, for grantees paying a matching share to do so concurrent with the agency’s disbursements and at a fixed proportionate rate.[34] This was the initial arrangement in the Recovery Act Agreement, as discussed above. Neither the Passenger Rail Investment and Improvement Act (PRIIA) nor the Recovery Act, under which the Agreement was awarded, requires this arrangement, however, [35] and DOT officials told us FRA relied on its general HSIPR program authority under PRIIA—section 301, 49 U.S.C. § 24402(a)(2), regarding intercity passenger rail service grants, for example—to add the tapered match.[36] That provision authorizes a grant to “be subject to the terms, conditions, requirements, and provisions the Secretary [of Transportation] decides are necessary or appropriate.” We agree this language provides FRA with general authority to approve a tapered match grant term under appropriate facts and circumstances, in the reasonable exercise of its discretion.