Mine Safety and Health Administration--Disposition of National Coal Mine Rescue Contest Registration Fees
[…] BACKGROUND

MSHA’s mission includes the promotion of safe and healthful workplaces for miners. DOL OIG Report, at 1. Mine rescue contests have long been recognized as an important component in the training and preparation of mine rescue teams, and are also used to test the competency of the rescue teams. Id. MSHA and its predecessor agencies have been involved in mine rescue contests since 1911. Request Letter, at 2; DOL OIG Report, at 1. MSHA points to 30 U.S.C. § 962 as authority for its involvement in the national mine rescue contests, which provides in relevant part that MSHA is “authorized to promote health and safety education and training in the mining community through cooperative programs with States, industry, and safety associations.” Request Letter, at 2–3. MSHA notes that there is no statutory requirement that MSHA conduct or actively participate in national coal mine rescue contests, and that its involvement in the national coal mine rescue contests is elective, rather than mandatory.[2] Id., at 2; Response Letter, at 2.