Mine Safety and Health Administration--Disposition of National Coal Mine Rescue Contest Registration Fees
[…] Request Letter, at 2, Response Letter, at 8; Response Letter, Attachment 2 (e-mails between NCVB Chief Financial Officer and MSHA employee); Response Letter, at 7. MSHA adds that the fees were not used to pay any of MSHA’s expenses or obligations. Request Letter, at 3, 4.

DISCUSSION

At issue here is the nature of the $326,308 remaining from the registration fees after the contest expenses had been paid—specifically, whether such funds constitute “money for the Government” within the meaning of the miscellaneous receipts statute, 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b), and as such, must be deposited in the general fund of the Treasury.

Under the miscellaneous receipts statute, “an official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim.” 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b) (emphasis added). The primary purpose of the miscellaneous receipts statute is to ensure that Congress retains control of the public purse, and to protect Congress’s constitutional power to appropriate monies.