Denali Commission--Amounts Available for Bulk Fuel Storage Tanks
[…] The amounts received by Denali are derived from the interest earned on the invested balance transferred to OSLTF from the Trans-Alaska Pipeline Liability Fund. 43 U.S.C. § 1653 note.

[3] Budget authority is statutory authority provided to agencies allowing them to “enter into financial obligations that will result in immediate or future outlays involving federal funds.” Congressional Budget and Impoundment Control Act, 1974,
Pub. L. No. 93-344, § 3(A)(2), 88 Stat. 297, 299 (July 12, 1974), as amended.

[4] Language of limitation may include terms such as “not more than,” or “up to” a designated amount, for example. B‑238615, Feb. 4, 1991.

[5] 26 U.S.C. § 9509(c)(1)(D) (“Amounts in the OSLTF shall be available . . . to carry out [certain] subsections . . . of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act with respect to prevention, removal, and enforcement related to oil discharges . . . .”).

Downloads

GAO Contacts

Office of Public Affairs