B-173009, JUL 20, 1971
[…] THIS CONCLUSION IS NOT TO BE CONSIDERED, HOWEVER, AS A BASIS FOR INCLUDING WITHIN THE SCOPE OF SUCH TERM ALL TYPES OF RECREATIONAL FACILITIES AND MORE PARTICULARLY IT IS OUR VIEW THAT A GYMNASIUM WOULD NOT NECESSARILY FALL WITHIN THE MEANING OF "RELATED ACCOMMODATIONS."

CONCERNING THE FAA APPROPRIATION AVAILABLE FOR CONSTRUCTION OF THE TENNIS COURTS, SECTION 3733, REVISED STATUTES, 41 U.S.C. 12, PROVIDES THAT:

"NO CONTRACT SHALL BE ENTERED INTO FOR THE ERECTION, REPAIR, OR FURNISHING OF ANY PUBLIC BUILDING, OR FOR ANY PUBLIC IMPROVEMENT WHICH SHALL BIND THE GOVERNMENT TO PAY A LARGER SUM OF MONEY THAN THE AMOUNT IN THE TREASURY APPROPRIATED FOR THE SPECIFIC PURPOSE."