United States Capitol Police--Advances to Volpe Center Working Capital Fund
[…] Indeed, section 1532 recognizes that possibility with the proviso "except as specifically provided by law." Given the significance of time restrictions in preserving the congressional power of the purse, such restrictions may only be overcome by legislation that clearly expresses congressional intent to overcome the restriction. [5]

USCP argues that the language of 49 U.S.C. sect. 328 overrides the time restriction Congress imposed on the fiscal year 2003 appropriation that it advanced to Volpe's working capital fund. Section 328 established Volpe's working capital fund and provides that "[a]mounts in the fund are available without regard to fiscal year limitation." 49 U.S.C. sect. 328(b). It provides also that the fund "shall be reimbursed or credited with advance payments from applicable funds or appropriations of the Department [of Transportation] and other agencies." 49 U.S.C. sect. 328(d).