Department of State; Wackenhut International, Inc.--Reconsideration and Modification of Recommendation
[…] L.No. 101-246, 104 Stat. 15, 33 (codified as amended at 22U.S.C. 4864(2000)), requires the agency to apply a 10-percent price evaluation preference to the proposals of offerors qualifying as either "United States persons" or "qualified United States joint venture persons." 22U.S.C. 4864(c)(3). The Act defines a U.S. person as a person that meets a number of specific requirements, and defines a qualified U.S. joint venture person as a joint venture in which a U.S. person(s) owns at least 51 percent of the assets of the joint venture. 22 U.S.C. 4864(d)(1), (2). Pertinent to the protest is the requirement in the definition of a U.S. person that the person "has achieved a total business volume equal to or greater than the value of the project being bid in 3years of the 5-year period before the [solicitation issuance date]." 22U.S.C. 4864(d)(1)(E). Total business volume, though not defined in the Act, is defined in a questionnaire that an offeror is required to complete if it represents that it is eligible for the evaluation preference.