B-262013 Apr 08, 1996
[…] This is not enough to overcome the statutory bar. CDC has not explained the nature of its role in response to such problems and the consequences for public health and safety if it were to fail to respond immediately upon learning of the problems. In this regard, the only statutory authority directly touching on CDC's responding to national and international health emergencies that we have located is 42 U.S.C. Sec. 247d(a). This statutory provision authorizes the Secretary of HHS to consult with CDC in determining the existence of a public health emergency. In the event of such an emergency, the Secretary may choose to have CDC take appropriate action, "including making grants and entering into contracts and conducting and supporting investigations into the cause, treatment, or prevention of" the emergency. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 247d(a). We are not convinced that the installation of telephone lines in the Director's residence is essential, as our decisions have developed that concept, to CDC's carrying out these statutory responsibilities.