B-231543, Feb 3, 1989, 68 Comp.Gen. 222
[…] It is important to note, however, that this conclusion does not impair the authority of agencies to conduct programs designed to promote and maintain employee mental and physical health short of treatment and rehabilitation. See 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7901 ... ."

The IRS contends that 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7901 "is sufficiently broad to include a smoking cessation program." That provision authorizes federal agencies to establish, within the limits of available appropriations, a health service program to promote and maintain the physical and mental fitness of their employees. 5 U.S.C. 7901(a).

For purposes of section 7901, a health service program is limited to the following:

"(1) treatment of on-the-job illness and dental conditions requiring emergency attention;

"(2) preemployment and other examinations;

"(3) referral of employees to private physicians and dentists; and

"(4) preventive programs relating to health ." 5 U.S.C. 7901(c)

IRS maintains that its proposed smoking cessation programs are clearly "preventive" in nature.