B-163549, SEPT. 6, 1968
[…] OUR UNDERSTANDING IS THAT THE IMMIGRATION AND NATURALIZATION SERVICE, DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, OPERATES TO THE EXTENT POSSIBLE UNDER THE CONCEPT THAT A "DAY" MEANS A CALENDAR DAY CONSTITUTING THE PERIOD FROM 12:01 A.M. TO MIDNIGHT.

5 U.S.C.A. 6101 (A) READS, IN PERTINENT PART, AS FOLLOWS:

"/3) EXCEPT WHEN THE HEAD OF AN EXECUTIVE AGENCY * * * DETERMINES THAT HIS ORGANIZATION WOULD BE SERIOUSLY HANDICAPPED IN CARRYING OUT ITS FUNCTIONS OR THAT COSTS WOULD BE SUBSTANTIALLY INCREASED, HE SHALL PROVIDE, WITH RESPECT TO EACH EMPLOYEE IN HIS ORGANIZATION, THAT --

"/A) ASSIGNMENTS TO TOURS OF DUTY ARE SCHEDULED IN ADVANCE OVER PERIODS OF NOT LESS THAN 1 WEEK;

"/B) THE BASIC 40-HOUR WORKWEEK IS SCHEDULED ON 5 DAYS, MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY WHEN POSSIBLE, AND THE 2 DAYS OUTSIDE THE BASIC WORKWEEK ARE CONSECUTIVE;