B-226065, MAR 23, 1987, 66 COMP.GEN. 356
[…] WHILE ORGANIZED UNDER FEDERAL LAW AND SUBJECT TO THE SUPERVISION OF THE ADMINISTRATOR OF THE NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION, A FEDERAL CREDIT UNION IS A PRIVATE ORGANIZATION. ITS OPERATING FUNDS ARE GENERALLY OBTAINED FROM PRIVATE SOURCES AND ARE NOT APPROPRIATED BY THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT.

SECTION 124 OF THE FEDERAL CREDIT UNION ACT, 12 U.S.C. 1770, AUTHORIZES GOVERNMENT AGENCIES TO PROVIDE SPACE AND "SERVICES" TO CREDIT UNIONS WITHOUT CHARGE IF CERTAIN CONDITIONS ARE MET. PRIOR TO ITS AMENDMENT IN L982, IT PROVIDED:

"UPON APPLICATION BY ANY CREDIT UNION ORGANIZED UNDER STATE LAW OR BY ANY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION ORGANIZED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS CHAPTER, AT LEAST 95 PERCENTUM OF THE MEMBERSHIP OF WHICH IS COMPOSED OF PERSONS WHO EITHER ARE PRESENTLY FEDERAL EMPLOYEES OR WERE FEDERAL EMPLOYEES AT THE TIME OF ADMISSION INTO THE CREDIT UNION, AND MEMBERS OF THEIR FAMILIES, WHICH APPLICATION SHALL BE ADDRESSED TO THE OFFICER OR AGENCY OF THE UNITED STATES CHARGED WITH THE ALLOTMENT OF SPACE IN THE FEDERAL BUILDINGS IN THE COMMUNITY OR DISTRICT IN WHICH SUCH CREDIT UNION DOES BUSINESS, SUCH OFFICER OR AGENCY MAY IN HIS OR ITS DISCRETION ALLOT SPACE TO SUCH CREDIT UNION IF SPACE IS AVAILABLE WITHOUT CHARGE FOR RENT OR SERVICES."