MCI WorldCom Deutschland GmbH, B-291418; B-291418.2; B-291418.4; B-291418.5; B-291418.6, January 2, 2003
[…] Additionally, the ALLA Handbook does not contain any language that mandates its use. Accordingly, although as detailed below we do not find that the solicitation is unduly restrictive, given that the protested clause is reasonably necessary to meet the agency's needs, we cannot agree with the agency that the inclusion of the protested clause in the solicitation is authorized by 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2304(c)(4) (2000), which allows the head of an agency to use other than competitive procedures in awarding a contract "if the terms of an international agreement . . . have the effect of requiring the use of procedures other than competitive procedures."

5. According to the agency, it considers WorldCom authorized to provide services in the United Kingdom (where WorldCom is NALLA accredited), Spain, and Iceland.