This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-03-642T
[…] of actions on the part of the grantee beyond the control of the United 

States.” 42 Comp. Gen. 733, 734 (1963). In our view, therefore, the 

Corporation incurs a recordable obligation at grant award for the 

education benefits of the approved number of new participants.



We think our view of when the obligational event occurs is entirely 

consistent with applicable provisions of the National and Community 

Service Trust Act. As noted above, the Act requires the Trust to have 

adequate funds to cover the total number of approved positions. 42 

U.S.C. § 12581(f). The language of section 12581(f) focuses on the 

Corporation’s approval of positions as the obligational event for fund 

control purposes: “[t]he Corporation may not approve positions as 

approved national service positions ... for a fiscal year in excess of 

the number of such positions for which the Corporation has sufficient 

available funds in the National Service Trust for that fiscal 

year....”:



The General Counsel of the Corporation has concluded, however, that the 

obligational event with respect to the education award occurs no 

earlier than the enrollment of an individual in the Trust. Letter from 

Frank R. Trinity, General Counsel, Corporation for National and