This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-03-642T
[…] Congress appropriates 

amounts in the VA-HUD Appropriations Act on a no-year basis to the 

National Service Trust. See e.g., VA-HUD Appropriations Act, 2001, Pub. 

L. No. 106-377, 114 Stat. 1441 (“not more than $70,000,000, to remain 

available without fiscal year limitation, shall be transferred to the 

National Service Trust account for educational awards authorized under 

subtitle D of title I of the Act”). The National Service Trust is a 

dedicated fund within the Corporation used to pay national service 

educational awards to eligible participants. 42 U.S.C. § 12601(c) 

(“[a]mounts in the Trust shall be available, to the extent provided for 

in advance by appropriation, for payments of national service 

educational awards in accordance with section 12604 of this title”). 

The amount deposited into the Trust is to be equal to the product of 

the value of a national service educational award and the total number 

of approved national service positions. 41 U.S.C. § 12571(c). Of 

significance is a provision that prohibits the Corporation from