This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-11-147
[…] assure that financial products and services are fair, transparent, and 
competitive. 

[17] Suitability determinations assess elements of a person's 
character or conduct that may impact the integrity or efficiency of 
the service rendered in employment in a covered federal government 
position. 5 C.F.R. § 731.101. Suitability is distinguished from a 
person's ability to fulfill the qualifications for a position, as 
measured by experience, education, knowledge, and skills. Applicants 
for covered positions are assessed by criteria OPM developed under 5 
C.F.R. § 731.202(b) that constitute specific grounds for determining a 
person unsuitable for federal employment: "(1) misconduct or 
negligence in employment; (2) criminal or dishonest conduct; (3) 
material, intentional false statement, or deception or fraud in 
examination or appointment; (4) refusal to furnish testimony as 
required by law in regard to matters inquired of under the civil 
service laws, rules, regulations, and records pertinent to these 
matters; (5) alcohol abuse, without evidence of substantial 
rehabilitation, of a nature and duration that suggests that the 
applicant or appointee would be prevented from performing the duties 
of the position in question, or would constitute a direct threat to 
the property or safety of the applicant or appointee or others; (6) 
illegal use of narcotics, drugs, or other controlled substances 
without evidence of substantial rehabilitation; (7) knowing and 
willful engagement in acts or activities designed to overthrow the 
U.S. government by force; and (8) any statutory or regulatory bar 
which prevents the lawful employment of the person involved in the 
position in question." Although OPM developed these criteria as 
grounds for determining applicants unsuitable for employment, agencies 
exercise discretion in making such determinations and consider 
additional factors that include the nature of the federal position,