This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-10-108
[…] assurance that only eligible SDVOSB firms are awarded set aside and 
sole source SDVOSB contracts. Specifically, its statutory 
responsibilities date back to December 2003, when the Veterans Benefits 
Act of 2003 amended the Small Business Act to provide that "rules 
similar to the rules of paragraphs (5) and (6) of Section 8(m)" shall 
apply to the SDVOSB program.[Footnote 26] Indeed, in an interim final 
rule implementing that section of the act, SBA acknowledged that it is 
statutorily authorized to administer the SDVOSB program.[Footnote 27] 
Classified to section 637 of Title 15 of the United States Code, the 
provisions in section 8(m) of the Small Business Act specifically 
require the Administrator of SBA to establish procedures relating to 
the "filing, investigation, and disposition of any challenge of the 
eligibility of a small business concern … and the verification … of the 
accuracy of any certification made or information provided to the 
Administrator by a small business."[Footnote 28] To implement these 
verification procedures, SBA is authorized to conduct program 
examinations, including random examinations, of any certification made 
or information provided to the Administrator.[Footnote 29] To carry out