This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-25
[…] the ability to influence market prices, (2) that the accused 
specifically intended to do so, (3) that artificial prices existed, and 
(4) that the accused caused an artificial price. In re Cox, [1986-1987 
Transfer Binder] Comm. Fut. L. Rep. (CCH) ¶ 23,786 at 34,061 (CFTC: 
July 15, 1987). 

[58] A position is a long or short interest in the market in the form 
of one or more contracts. 

[59] GAO, Long-Term Capital Management: Regulators Need to Focus 
Greater Attention on Systemic Risk, GAO/GGD-00-3 (Washington, D.C.: 
Oct. 29, 1999). 

[60] Section 9(a)(2) of the CEA prohibits "(a)ny person to manipulate 
or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate 
commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any 
registered entity, or to corner or attempt to corner any such commodity 
or knowingly to deliver or cause to be delivered for transmission 
through the mails or interstate commerce by telegraph, telephone, 
wireless, or other means of communication false or misleading or 
knowingly inaccurate reports concerning crop or market information or 
conditions that affect or tend to affect the price of any commodity 
interstate commerce…." 

[61] Section 9 of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2), makes it a felony for 
any person to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any 
commodity in interstate commerce as well as the prices of futures 
contracts.