This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-07-877
[…] by women or service-disabled veterans (5 and 3 percent, respectively), 
and, businesses located in historically underutilized business zones 
(HUBZones, 3 percent).[Footnote 7] 

Similar to the Small Business Act, executive orders have been used with 
the intent of increasing the participation of certain small and 
minority-owned businesses in federal procurement. Executive Order 
13170, one of the most recent, seeks to provide added emphasis to the 
government's policies regarding small and minority-owned business 
participation in federal procurement.[Footnote 8] Section 4, which 
specifically highlights federal advertising, does not set specific 
goals or targets for advertising-related contracts but states that: 

"Each department or agency that contracts with businesses to develop 
advertising for the department or agency or to broadcast Federal 
advertising shall take an aggressive role in ensuring substantial 
minority-owned entities' participation, including 8(a)[s], SDB[s], and 
Minority Business Enterprise[s] (MBE[s]) in Federal advertising- 
related procurements." 

The criteria for determining a firm's status as an 8(a) or SDB are set 
forth in section 8 of the Small Business Act and related