This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-03-929
[…] as principle advisor to the President on regulatory policy, planning, 
and review.

Section 6 of Executive Order 12866 established agency and OIRA 
responsibilities in the centralized review of regulations. Like its 
predecessor, the new executive order limits OIRA reviews to rules 
published by agencies other than independent regulatory agencies. 
However, in contrast to the broad scope of review under Executive Order 
11291, the new order limits OIRA reviews to actions identified by the 
rulemaking agency or OIRA as "significant" regulatory actions, which 
are defined in section 3(f) of the order as the following:

"Any regulatory action that is likely to result in a rule that may (1) 
have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more or 
adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the 
economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public 
health or safety, or State, local, or tribal governments or 
communities; (2) create a serious inconsistency or otherwise interfere 
with an action taken or planned by another agency; (3) materially alter 
the budgetary impact of entitlements, grants, user fees, or loan 
programs or the rights and obligations of recipients thereof; or (4) 
raise novel legal or policy issues arising out of legal mandates, the 
President's priorities, or the principles set forth in the Executive 
order.":

As figure 3 shows, by focusing OIRA's reviews on significant rules, the 
number of draft proposed and final rules that OIRA examined fell from 
between 2,000 and 3,000 per year under the Executive Order 12291 to