This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-03-929
[…] reconsideration, section 6(b)(3) of the executive order requires the 
OIRA Administrator to provide the issuing agency with a written 
explanation delineating the pertinent section of the order on which 
OIRA is relying. For rules that OIRA reviews and are subsequently 
published in the Federal Register, the executive order requires 
agencies to make the rule and any cost or benefit information prepared 
available to the public. Two other sections of the order establish 
specific documentation requirements regarding changes made to rules 
submitted to OIRA for review:

* Section 6(a)(3)(E)(ii) of the order states that agencies must 
"identify for the public, in a complete, clear, and simple manner, the 
substantive changes between the draft submitted to OIRA for review and 
the action subsequently announced." However, neither the executive 
order nor OIRA's October 1993 guidance on its implementation defines 
what the term "substantive changes" means.

* Section 6(a)(3)(E)(iii) of the order requires agencies to "identify 
for the public those changes in the regulatory action that were made at 
the suggestion or recommendation of OIRA.":

OIRA's October 1993 guidance on the implementation of the order 
considers the second requirement to be a subset of the first. 
Therefore, under this interpretation, the agencies are only required to 
identify the changes made at OIRA's suggestion or recommendation after