This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-03-929
[…] officially submitted to OIRA and (2) an informal review period before 
submission of the rule.

Formal Review:

According to OIRA representatives, the formal regulatory review process 
begins when the rulemaking agency sends the draft rule to the OIRA 
docket librarian (either electronically or hand carried), who logs the 
receipt of the rule and forwards it to the appropriate desk officer. 
The representatives said that OIRA desk officers do not use a standard 
"checklist" to review agencies' rules, but indicated that most reviews 
are similar in certain respects. Section 6 of Executive Order 12866 
states that the OIRA Administrator is to provide meaningful guidance 
and oversight "so that each agency's regulatory actions are consistent 
with applicable law, the President's priorities, and the principles set 
forth in this Executive order, and do not conflict with the policies or 
actions of another agency." The laws applicable to specific regulations 
vary, but always include the specific statutory authority under which 
each regulation is being developed (e.g., the Clean Air Act or the 
Occupational Safety and Health Act) as well as a variety of