This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-03-929
[…] we also examined whether there were similarities between the actions 
that OIRA suggested or recommended to the agencies and those advocated 
to OIRA by external parties through those direct contacts.

Transparency of agencies' and OIRA's documentation of reviews:

Our primary focus with regard to agencies' compliance with 
documentation requirements of Executive Order 12866 was on determining 
whether the agencies had publicly documented changes made in rules 
between submission for OIRA's review and publication in the Federal 
Register. Section 6(a)(3)(E)(ii) of the order states that agencies must 
"identify for the public, in a complete, clear, and simple manner, the 
substantive changes between the draft submitted to OIRA for review and 
the action subsequently announced." However, neither the executive 
order nor OIRA's October 1993 guidance on its implementation defines 
what the term "substantive changes" means. Section 6(a)(3)(E)(iii) of 
the order requires agencies to "identify for the public those changes 
in the regulatory action that were made at the suggestion or 
recommendation of OIRA." OIRA's October 1993 guidance on the 
implementation of the order considers the second requirement to be a 
subset of the first. Therefore, under this interpretation, the agencies 
are only required to disclose the changes made at OIRA's suggestion or