This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-613T
[…] levels, and AEA sections 63 and 66, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2093, 2096--which 
authorize DOE's acquisition and distribution of source material-- 
implicitly authorize DOE to re-enrich depleted uranium to natural 
levels. Second, AEA sections 53, 63, and 161m, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2073, 2093, 
2201(m), authorize DOE to transfer this re-enriched uranium, subject to 
certain conditions, to appropriately licensed entities such as nuclear 
power reactor operators. 

This general AEA authority is limited by any applicable restrictions in 
the USEC Privatization Act, enacted in 1996. Section 3112(a) of the 
act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2297h-10(a), prohibits DOE from transferring or 
selling "any uranium (including natural uranium concentrates, natural 
uranium hexafluoride, or enriched uranium in any form) . . . except as 
consistent with this section." The remaining provisions of section 3112 
then specify the conditions under which DOE may sell or transfer 
various types of natural and enriched uranium. Thus, DOE is authorized 
to sell or transfer re-enriched depleted uranium provided such