This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-08-613T
[…] DOE has general authority under the AEA to store its unenriched 
depleted uranium indefinitely, as well as to convert the tails to a 
more stable form for storage. We believe this authority is implicit 
under AEA sections 63 and 66, which, as discussed above, authorize DOE 
to acquire and distribute source material. This authority is also 
implicit under AEA section 41, which authorizes DOE to enrich uranium, 
a process which inevitably generates depleted uranium. In addition, to 
the extent the department's depleted uranium is "hazardous waste," AEA 
section 91a(3), 42 U.S.C. § 2121(a)(3), explicitly authorizes DOE to 
store, process, transport, and dispose of "hazardous waste (including 
radioactive waste) resulting from nuclear materials production, weapons 
production and surveillance programs, and naval nuclear propulsion 
programs." 

Again, this AEA authority is limited by any applicable restrictions in 
the USEC Privatization Act. Section 3112 of that act does not apply to, 
and thus does not restrict, storage of DOE's uranium. Section 3113, 42 
U.S.C. § 2297h-11, does not apply to or restrict storage of its own