It is simply ultra vires; no Staff Director has ever claimed such power—-in part because a significant portion of the special assistant's job is to keep an eye on the Staff Director and staff and communicate what she sees to her Commissioner. But things got worse from there. When Commissioners attempted to schedule an emergency meeting at which to clarify the Commission's policy against vesting the Staff Director with such authority, they were told by the general counsel that holding such a meeting would constitute a felony under 18 U.S.C. § 205, which prohibits federal employees from acting “as agent or attorney for anyone before any department, agency, court, court-martial, officer, or civil, military, or naval commission in connection with any covered matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest.” This was immediately recognized to be incorrect by a majority of the Commission's members and the meeting was scheduled.