The statute confers all substantive duties on the Commission—-i.e. on the eight commissioners acting as a Commission-—and not on the Staff Director, the staff or the advisory committees.[Footnote 3] For example, it states that the “Commission shall investigate allegations ... relating to deprivations … because of color, race, religion, sex, age, disability, or national origin ... of the right of citizens of the United States to vote and have votes counted ....” 42 U.S.C. § 1975a(a)(1)(emphasis added). It also states that “the Commission ... shall ... make appraisals of the laws and policies of the Federal government with respect to ... discrimination or denials of equal protection of the laws under the Constitution of the United States because of color, race, religion, sex, age, disability, or national origin, or in the administration of justice.” 42 U.S.C. § 1975a(a)(2)(emphasis added). And “[t]he Commission shall submit reports to the President and the Congress ....” 42 U.S.C. § 1975a(c)(2) (emphasis added).