RCRA-08- 2011-0003 (Sept. 16, 2011). See also Consent Decree, United States of America v. High Plains Resources, Inc., No. 2:09-cv-00087 (Wy. Nov. 3, 2010). [479] West Bay Exploration, Agreement and Remediation Plan, EPA Docket No. RCRA-06-2005-0913 (Sept. 14, 2005). [480] CERCLA, Pub. L. No. 96-510, 94 Stat. 2767 (1980) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 9601-9675 (2012)). Hereinafter, references to CERCLA sections are as amended. [481] CERCLA § 104, 42 U.S.C. § 9604 (2012). [482] CERCLA § 103(a), 42 U.S.C. § 9603(a) (2012). [483] Parties may also be held liable under CERCLA for damages related to the loss, injury or destruction of natural resources. [484] CERCLA § 101(14), 42 U.S.C. § 9601(14) (2012) (defining hazardous substance to exclude "petroleum, including crude oil or any fraction thereof which is not otherwise specifically listed or designated as a hazardous substance under [specified provisions of CWA, RCRA, CAA, and 15 U.S.C. § 2606], and the term does not include natural gas, natural gas liquids, liquefied natural gas, or synthetic gas usable for fuel (or mixtures of natural gas and such synthetic gas)."); CERCLA § 101(33), 42 U.S.C. § 9601(33) (with similar language, excluding petroleum from the definition of "pollutant or contaminant"). See also [hyperlink, http://www.epa.gov/superfund/policy/release/rq/index.htm#exclude].