New York law does not provide for preference avoidance actions. However, it does contain fraudulent conveyance provisions that are similar to section 548 of the Bankruptcy Code. Sections 273 through 275 of the DCL are its constructive fraud provisions, authorizing the avoidance of transfers made without "fair consideration."[Footnote 76] Section 276 of the DCL provides for the avoidance of transfers based on actual fraud, using language similar to section 548(a)(1)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code: "Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors."[Footnote 77] Additionally, DCL section 276-a provides for the award of attorney fees in a successful avoidance action based on actual fraud where fraud on the part of the transferee is demonstrated.