The 8127 Debarment Committee will not review unsupported allegations. The serious nature of debarment and suspension requires that these sanctions be imposed only in the public interest for the government's protection and not for purposes of punishment. The 8127 Debarment Committee uses as the guide to determine misrepresentation the following information from 38 U.S.C. Section 8127(g): "Any business concern that is determined by the Secretary to have misrepresented the status of that concern as a small concern owned and controlled by Veterans or as a small business concern owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans for purposes of this subsection shall be debarred from contracting with the Department for a reasonable period of time, as determined by the Secretary."