In addition, the AFF funds Deputy U.S. Marshal salaries to enhance the legal and fiduciary responsibilities that are inherent in the seizure of personal and real property during the pendency of a forfeiture action. 12. Storage, Protection, and Destruction of Controlled Substances: These expenses are incurred to store, protect, or destroy controlled substances. 13. Joint Federal, State, and Local Law Enforcement Operations: Under 28 U.S.C. § 524(c)(1)(l), the AFF has authority to pay for "overtime, travel, fuel, training, equipment, and other similar costs of state or local law enforcement officers that are incurred in a joint law enforcement operation with a federal law enforcement agency participating in the Fund." 14. Awards for Information and Purchase of Evidence: Awards payable from the AFF directly support law enforcement efforts by encouraging the cooperation and assistance of informants.