The standard is set out in E.O. 12968 § 2.1(2) ("Except in agencies where eligibility for access is a mandatory condition of employment, eligibility for access to classified information shall only be requested or granted based on a demonstrated, foreseeable need for access. Requesting or approving eligibility in excess of actual requirements is prohibited."). If the occupant will need "regular use of, or access to, classified information," the position is automatically deemed sensitive. 5 C.F.R. § 732.102(2). If the occupant does not have a demonstrated, foreseeable need for such access, the agency must then consider an alternative factor — whether the position is one of those that "involve activities of the Government that are concerned with the protection of the nation from foreign aggression or espionage, including development of defense plans or policies, intelligence or counterintelligence activities, and related activities concerned with the preservation of the military strength of the United States ...." Id. at § 732.102(1). Accordingly, there is no basis for GAO to conclude that OPM's position designation tool affects how agencies determine whether the occupant of a position requires access to classified information or eligibility for such access.