The way the process works, however, is the other way around. Whether the occupant of a particular position will need access to classified information or eligibility for such access (i.e., a security clearance) is one of the factors that help determine whether a position is sensitive. Accordingly, an agency should first determine whether the occupant of a given position will need access to classified information, and, if so, at what level, before attempting to designate a position in the national security scheme. The standard is set out in E.O. 12968 § 2.1(2) ("Except in agencies where eligibility for access is a mandatory condition of employment, eligibility for access to classified information shall only be requested or granted based on a demonstrated, foreseeable need for access. Requesting or approving eligibility in excess of actual requirements is prohibited."). If the occupant will need "regular use of, or access to, classified information," the position is automatically deemed sensitive. 5 C.F.R. § 732.102(2).