See Rule 5.2(a) of the Civil Service Rules, codified at 5 C.F.R. § 5.2(a). Pursuant to this presidential delegation of authority, OPM has promulgated 5 C.F.R. part 731, which establishes the rules governing the suitability process, including a requirement that "agency heads must designate every covered position within the agency at a high, moderate, or low risk level as determined by the position's potential for adverse impact to the efficiency or integrity of the service." 5 C.F.R. § 731.106(a). (We note that section 731.106(a) also touches upon the position designation tool: "OPM will provide an example of a risk designation system for agency use in an OPM issuance ...."). In this scheme, the designations once again permit OPM to determine the appropriate scope of the background investigation. See 5 C.F.R. § 731.106(c).